Legal notice

innov’ICTion SARL

Limited Liability Company
Trade and Companies Register (RCS): B177574
Intra-community VAT number: LU23539983
Share capital: 12,500 euros
Headquarters: innov’ICTion, 1 rue de la Poudrerie L-3364 Leudelange, Luxembourg
Email: partner@innoviction.lu
Phone: +352 27 99 49 29
Publication directors: Auban Derreumaux and Yvan Barnabaux
Site host: Microsoft Azure
Design and production: innov’ICTion
Photographs: Unsplash, Pexel, Freepik.

Terms and Conditions of Use  

You are currently connected to the public innov’ICTion website. The information and content published therein is subject to the following General Conditions and your access to this website, as well as your use of this site, constitutes acceptance of all of these general conditions. The purpose of this website is to present the innovative business of innov’ICTion. Despite innov’ICTion efforts, it cannot be guaranteed that this site is free from inaccuracies, typographical errors or omissions.

The innov’ICTion site contains links to other websites for convenience of use. The content of these sites is not under the control of innov’ICTion and does not imply any responsibility or approval on the part of innov’ICTion.

The innov’ICTion website and its content are protected by intellectual property rights and is the exclusive property of innov’ICTion. These General Conditions are governed by Luxembourg law and must be interpreted in accordance with said law. Any legal action against innov’ICTion must be brought in Luxembourg.

Personal data

innov’ICTion is committed to ensuring the highest level of protection for your personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, known as the General Data Protection Regulation. Your personal data is thus collected and processed in compliance with the applicable legal framework. For any information on the protection of personal data, you can consult the website of the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD).

Personal data protection policy

innov’ICTion has implemented a policy relating to the protection of personal data in line with the principles arising from the legal framework: lawfulness, transparency and fairness of processing, explicit and legitimate purpose, relevance and proportionality of the data collected, duration of limited data retention, data security and confidentiality, and respect for the rights of individuals.

How are your data processed?

The personal data that you communicate to us is processed by our Communication team as a Data Controller for strictly internal use. They are used for the purpose of carrying out operations relating to professional life (CV, education, distinctions, etc.), customer management and prospecting. Regarding information and prospecting procedures, this processing is based on the legitimate interest of innov’ICTion. This, insofar as these steps make it possible to offer our customers and prospects services that are relevant to their activity.

Regarding information and prospecting procedures, this processing is based on the consent of the persons concerned. In this case, the persons concerned have explicitly given their consent at the time of the collection of their personal data.

How is your data stored?

The personal data processed are subject to a limited conservation. They are kept for three years maximum following their collection or following the last contact with the person concerned.

The database created when a request is sent using a contact form is strictly confidential. innov’ICTion undertakes to take all appropriate organizational and technical measures to preserve the security of the data collected. These data are intended for the Human Resources, Marketing or Office Management departments according to your request. 

In accordance with article 28 of the General Data Protection Regulation, the access of innov’ICTion’s subcontractors to data is provided for by a contract signed between innov’ICTion and the subcontractor, which mentions its obligations in protection of personal data entrusted to it. 

Data portability

innov’ICTion is committed to offering you the possibility of having all of your data returned to you on request. The User is thus guaranteed better control of his data and retains the possibility of reusing it.

What are your rights?

In accordance with the regulations, you have the right to access, rectify and delete your personal data. You can also object to the processing of data concerning you. You can exercise these rights at any time by sending an email to rgpd@innoviction.lu, or by sending a postal letter to the attention of the Data Protection Officer at the following address: innov’ICTion, 1 rue de la Poudrerie, L-3364 Leudelange, Luxembourg. You also have the possibility of lodging a complaint with the CNPD.

Your request must specify your last name, first name and an address to correspond with you. innov’ICTion reserves the right to verify the identity of the requester before the request fulfillment. Your request will be processed within a maximum of one month after receipt. However, if this deadline were to be extended, due to the complexity of your request, you would be informed as soon as possible.

Use of cookies

When you visit our site, cookies are placed on your computer, mobile or tablet. A cookie is a text file placed in your browser when you visit a site. The purpose of these files is to facilitate your browsing and to send you suitable services.

If you do not want to use cookies, you must configure your computer settings to erase all website cookies and / or receive a notification if cookies are stored. If you do not wish to change the configuration of cookies, simply continue your visit to the site. To learn more about cookies and their impact on you and your browsing experience, visit the CNPD website.

How long are cookies kept?

The cookies deposited during your visit to the site can be kept, either for the duration of your visit to them or, at most, for a period of 13 months.

How to manage cookies?

Cookies can be managed in several ways: depending on your preferences, you can authorize, refuse or deactivate them. The configuration of each browser is different. It is your responsibility to follow the instructions of the publisher of your browser as follows (links available on the date of update of this privacy policy):

We inform you that the total rejection of cookies can lead to making some of our services inaccessible or lead to a less efficient use of our services.

Modification of the T & Cs and the privacy policy

innov’ICTion undertakes to inform you in the event of a substantial modification of these T & Cs, and not to lower the level of confidentiality of your data substantially without notifying you and obtaining your consent.

Applicable law and procedures for appeal

These Terms and your use of the site are governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of Luxembourg. The choice of applicable law does not affect your rights as a User in accordance with applicable law of your place of residence. If you are a User, you and we agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Luxembourg jurisdictions, which means that you can take action relating to these T & Cs in Luxembourg or in the EU country in which you live. If you are a professional, all actions against us must be brought before a court in Luxembourg.

In the event of a dispute, the parties will seek an amicable solution before any legal action. If these attempts fail, all disputes regarding the validity, interpretation and / or execution of these T & Cs must be brought even in the event of a plurality of defendants or a call-in warranty, before the Luxembourg courts.